Celebrating UCLH staff 

04/03/2014 00:00 
UCLH staff were honoured for their dedication and commitment at this year’s Celebrating Excellence Awards.
 

Compassionate nurses and nursing assistants, dedicated clinical researchers and inspiring mentors and trainers were among the wide range of winners recognised for their achievements. The awards are funded by UCLH Charity.

The event was hosted by actor Julian Rhind-Tutt, star of hospital-based comedy The Green Wing.

He said: “It’s a tremendous delight and a great honour to be here tonight to celebrate the excellence, the values and the wonderful work that goes on day in day out across UCLH.”

 

Contribution to World-class Research Award - Professor Steve Halligan and the Centre of Medical Imaging



Julian was invited to host the awards in his capacity as patron of the Leukaemia and Lymphoma Unit and as a former patient.

He added: “With business like candour I will see us through our 15 awards that are going to come in on time and on budget and we’ll all be safely home in time to see 24 Hours in A&E!”

The winners were selected from more than 1,000 staff who had been nominated by colleagues. The event was held at the Honourable Artillery Company, Armoury House, the winners were announced to loud applause.

Teamwork award - Eastman Dental Management Team, Specialist Hospitals Board


Richard Murley, UCLH chairman, described UCLH as a ‘fantastic organisation that does wonderful things in our one million patient encounters’. He said this was down to ‘fantastic staff’ and that UCLH was ‘truly fortunate to have such an outstanding team’.

Richard described it as a ‘real privilege’ to be associated with UCLH and thanked UCLH Charity for supporting the event.

Presenting his award for outstanding leadership, Sir Robert Naylor, UCLH chief executive, described UCLH as a ‘prestigious and successful organisation’. He said: “We have to strive to be the very best we can and the people on stage this evening exemplify that.”

Safety Award

Finalists:
  • Dr Jamshed Bomanji and the Nuclear Medicine Team, Imaging (Winner)
  • Yogini Jani, Lead Pharmacist for Medication Safety, Clinical Support
  • Viki Mitchell, Divisional Clinical Director, Theatres and Anaesthetics
  • Matthew Nolan, Senior Learning and Development Coordinator, Workforce

Kindness Award

Finalists:

  • Jane Coe, Clinical Nurse Specialist Uro-oncology, Surgical Specialties 
  • Candise Rowe, Clinical Coordinator, Heart Hospital
  • Muntzer Mughal, Consultant Surgeon and Head of Upper GI Services, GI (Winner)
  • Richard Mayes, Costa Catering Team, Cancer Services

Teamwork Award

Finalists:
  • Warren O'Brien & James Lumgair, Communications Unit, Corporate Services
  • Pat Samuel, Assistant General Manager for Surgery, RNTNE
  • Eastman Dental Hospital Management Team, Specialist Hospitals Board (Winner)
  • Patient Emergency Response and Resuscitation Team, Chief Nurse and Critical Care Division

Improving Award

Finalists:

  • Nicola Daly, Rheumatology Clinical Nurse Specialist, Medical Specialties
  • Clem Gabarra, Specialist Nurse, Surgical Specialties
  • Lucy Twomey-Friedlander, SSKIN buddy/Clinical Nurse Specialist, Heart Hospital
  • Outpatient Parenteral Antimicrobial Therapy Team, Infection (Winner)
  • Recruitment Team, Workforce

Contribution to World-class Research Award

Finalists:

  • Professor Alimuddin Zumla, Consultant Infectious Diseases & Physician Professor of Infectious Diseases and International Health
  • Professor Sarah Tabrizi and the Huntington's Disease Research Group
  • Professor Steve Halligan and the Centre of Medical Imaging (Winner)
  • The Lymphoma and Haemopoietic Stem Cell Transplant Team
  • Queen Square Multiple Sclerosis Centre

Chairman’s Medal for Excellence in Education and Training

Finalists:

  • Elizabeth Benjamin, Honorary Consultant
  • Rex Dalaten, Clinical Practice Facilitator
  • Rob Hawkins, Senior Nurse & Project Lead (Winner)
  • Yen-Ching Chang, Consultant in Clinical Oncology (Winner)

Top-quality Patient Care: The Gwyneth Griffiths Award

Finalists:

  • Darren Barnes and Yogini Jani, Clinical Support and Surgical Specialties (Winner)
  • Richard Cobill, Surgical Specialties
  • Claire Goedhart and Steven Hurel, Medical Specialties
  • Elaine Thorpe and Kevin McKenna, Critical Care

Chief Executive's Leadership Award

Finalists:

  • Angela Griggs, Lecturer Practitioner ENT Nursing, RNTNEH
  • James Greenwood, ESP Physiotherapist (Spine), Clinical Support
  • David Howell, Divisional Clinical Director, Critical Care
  • Gillian Kennedy, Consultant Speech and Language Therapist, Queen Square
  • Pat O'Brien, Divisional Clinical Director and Julie Hogg, Head of Midwifery, Women's Health (Winner)
  • Abu Sidhanee, Children and Adolescents Physiotherapist, Clinical Support

Chief Nurse's Prize

Finalists:

  • Ann Marie Evans, Neonatal Unit, Women's Health
  • Cliona Curran, Jubilee Ward, Medical Specialties (Winner)
  • Louise Horan, T10 South, Surgical Specialties

Best UCLH Trained Newly Qualified Nurse - Supported by the UCH Nurses' League

Finalists:

  • Kate Boulter, Paediatrics & Adolescents (Winner)
  • Yasmin Karim, Queen Square

UCH Nurses’ League - Christine Harcourt-Smith Awards: Nursing Assistant of the Year

Finalists:

  • Lisa Beville, Infection
  • Jose Espino, Critical Care
  • Yamuna Mudiyanselage, Cancer Services
  • Beatriz Quigley, Queen Square (Winner)

UCH Nurses’ League - Christine Harcourt-Smith Awards: Registered Nurse Mentor of the Year

Finalists:

  • Zara Karamali, GI
  • Nicolla Lewin, Cancer Services
  • Michaela Musial, Paediatrics & Adolescents (Winner)

Going the Extra Mile - Volunteer Award

Finalists:

  • Sam Carpenter, Citybeat Radio (Winner)
  • Sarah Cooper, Volunteer with red cell haematology patients
  • Katherine Fee, Welfare and Benefits
  • Judith Hillmore, Ward Volunteer

Patient nominated - Living the Values Award

Finalists:
  • Morline Bryant, Service Manager Trauma & Orthopaedics, Surgical Specialties
  • Claudia Cavanna, Office Team Leader, Queen Square
  • Gail Davies, Admin Team Supervisor, Paediatrics & Adolescents
  • Richard Doran, Discharge Coordinator, Cancer Services (Winner)
  • Alexander Mustard, Specialty Doctor in Endodontics, Eastman Dental Hospital

 Latest news

 Contact details

Communications unit
2nd floor central
250 Euston Road
London NW1 2PG

Media enquiries

Switchboard: 020 3456 7890
Media enquiries: 020 3447 7542 / 020 3447 9506
Email: uclh.media@nhs.net

Out of hours
The normal working hours for the Communications Unit are Monday to Friday 9am – 5pm. The only media enquiries that will be answered outside of these working hours are urgent enquiries and those relating to major incidents. To access the out-of-hours service call switchboard on 0845 155 5000.

Share this story